Behavior Of Spider Monkeys
The prime focus of this page is to shed light on the social behavior of Spider monkeys. As mentioned before, Spider monkeys are social animals. They prefer to live in medium-sized, loosely associated groups of around 30.Thes groups may break into subgroups of different smaller sizes and composition. The subgroup size is generally seen to be of fewer than 4 animals. There might be a variation in the number and sizes of these groups depending on the abundance of preferred food available. Read on to know more about the Spider monkeys behavior
These groups of spider monkeys will wander independently in the same general area. The only constant association observed is that of a female with her offspring. The females play a more active and leading role than males. Parallel to the species food requirements, a kind of social system seems to have evolved amongst these spider monkeys. According to new research and studies, a leading female seems to take a well planned route in advance. These routes are not only highly economical, but can also vary greatly from day to day, according to the needs of the troop. Earlier it was thought that the daily feeding routes were always the same.
When studying the behavior of Spider monkeys, it has been seen that males were not as apt as the leading females in planning an economic and varied food route. Therefore they tend to have a less varied diet. Incase of the scarcity of the food, the groups avoid overlapping territories.
Spider monkeys at night use trees for sleeping. These trees are usually tall enough with horizontally forked branches for extended resting postures. These sleeping trees are also chosen for their ability to give a ready supply of food and also for the safety from predators. If threatened by any predators, it is seen that both males and females of the troop scare them away with rough barking and wild behavior displays. If this fails, then they simply fragment into subgroups and run. Fights are rare as they prefer to draw back which is an important trait of Spider monkeys behavior.
As the thumb is absent in their hands, the Spider monkey's grooming is not as developed as in other primates. They scratch themselves with hands and feet. Their social grooming in limited to the mothers grooming their young.
It is said that the barks of spider monkeys are much worse than their bites. The crazy behavior of Spider monkeys is intended solely to frighten the prowler and is merely a bluff. Moreover, spider monkeys only intimidate human beings only if they have not had a brush with them previously. Any negative experience with human beings makes them cautious and they try to keep away from them.